Program

 

181008 program CISCEM 2018

 

 

 

    Wednesday, October 10, 2018

    09:00 Registration and coffee

    09:50 Opening Words by Niels de Jonge

    SESSION 1 – ELECTRON MICROSCOPY OF PROTEINS AND CELLS

    Chair: Niels de Jonge

    • 10:00
      Smart Microscopy: Automation of CLEM Using in situ Fluorescence Detection
      Lucy Collinson, The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
    • 10:30
      Correlative Fluorescence and Electron Microscopy of Graphene – Enclosed Whole Cells for High Resolution Analysis of Cellular Proteins
      Indra Navina Dahmke, INM – Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany
  • 11:00
    Single Particle Imaging with the Volta Phase Plate
    Radostin Danev,The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • 11:30
    Quantitative Studies of Membrane Proteins in Whole Cells with Different Methods of Liquid Phase Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy
    Diana Peckys, Saarland University, Homburg/Saar, Germany
  • 11:50
    Imaging Graphene-encapsulated Microtubules at Room Temperature with Electron Microscopy
    Sercan Keskin, INM – Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany
  • 12:10
    LUNCH

SESSION 2 – SOFT MATTER AND BIOLOGICAL SPECIMENS

Chair: Diana Peckys

  • 13:30
    Translating Insights from Liquid Phase Microscopy into Theory and Design
    Joe Patterson, University of California, Irvine, USA
  • 14:00
    Contrast Analysis in Latex/Surfactant Aqueous Suspensions
    Karine Masenelli-Varlot, Université de Lion, Villeurbanne, France
  • 14:20
    In-Situ Correlative Helium Ion Microscopy and Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry for High-Resolution High-Sensitivity Nano-Analytics in Life Sciences
    Jelena Lovric, Luxembourg Institute of Science & Technology, Luxemburg
  • 14:40
    Liquid-Phase TEM of Biological Systems Reveals Nanoscale Dynamics
    Madeline Dukes, Protochips, Inc., Morrisville, USA
  • 15:00
    Interactive Correlative In-Situ Analysis on the Nanoscale by combination of AFM and SEM
    Christian Schwalb, GETec Microscopy GmbH, Vienna, Austria
  • 15:20
    COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 3 – STUDYING MATERIAL RE ACTIONS WITH IN-SITU SPECTROSCOPY

Chair: Nigel Browning

  • 15:50
    Using Engineered Graphene Liquid Cells to Study Dynamic Nanoparticle Behaviour in Liquids with STEM and EDX
    Daniel Kelly, University of Manchester, UK
  • 16:10
    In-Situ
    Characterization of 2-Dim Materials at High Energy and Spatial Resolution
    Robert Klie, University of Illinois, USA
  • 16:30
    Tracking the structural and chemical evolution of nanostructured materials by in-situ experiments
    Zaoli Zhang, Erich Schmid institute of Material Science, Leoben, Austria
  • 16:50
    Probing Fonctionnal Oxides by Ultra-High Resolution EELS under Variable-Temperature Stimuli
    Laura Bocher, Université de Paris Sud, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides – CNRS, Orsay, France
  • 17:10 – 19:00
    POSTER AND EXIBITOR SESSION WITH SNACKS AND DRINKS
Thursday, October 11, 2018

08: 50
Opening words by Kristian Molhave

SESSION 4 – INNOVATIONS IN TECHNIQUES TO STUDY NANOMATERIAL PROCESSES

Chair: Kristian Molhave

  • 09:00
    Toward Quantitative Liquid Cell Electron Microscopy through Kinetic Control of Solution Chemistry
    Taylor J. Woehl, University of Maryland, USA
  • 09:30
    Exploring Nanoparticles’ Motion and Surface Charge by Liquid Phase Transmission Electron Microscopy and off-Axis Electron Holography
    Murat Nulati Yesibolati, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 09:50
    Utilizing Graphene Liquid Cell TEM to Elucidate the Mechanisms of Non-Equilibrium Etching of Metallic Nanocrystals
    Matthew Hauwiller, University of California-Berkeley, USA
  • 10:10
    Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy and Diffraction in SEM: Novel Approaches for in situ Studies
    Spieker Erdmann, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
  • 10:40
    COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 5 – TOWARDS HIGH-SPEED LOW-DOSE IN-SITU

Chair: Joe Patterson

  • 11:00
    Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Fundamental Space-Time Limits to Imaging Chemistry and Biological Processes
    R. J. Dwayne Miller, Max Planck Institute for Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg, German
  • 11:30
    Using Sub-Sampling/Inpainting to Control the Kinetics and Observation Efficiency of Dynamic Processes in Liquids
    Nigel Browning, University of Leeds, UK
  • 12:00
    Sparse and Adaptive Sampling in Scanning Electron Microscopy
    Tim Dahmen, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Saarbrücken, Germany
  • 12:30
    LUNCH
  • 13:45
    Keynote speech: High Resolution In Situ and Environmental Transmission Electron Microscopy of Material Reactions
    Bob Sinclair, Stanford University, USA

SESSION 6 – NANO-CATALYSTS

Chair: Taylor J. Woehl

  • 14:40
    Electron Microscopy Advances in Catalysis
    Stig Helveg, Haldor Topsoe a/S, Lyngby, Denmark
  • 15:10
    Revealing the Surface Energetics and Reactivity of Bimetallic Copper-Gold Catalyst Nanoparticles by in situ Environmental TEM
    Jaysen Nelayah, Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7, France
  • 15:40
    Imaging the Attachment of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles to Carbon Nanotubes with Liquid Phase Electron Microscopy
    Nynke A. Krans, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
  • 16:00
    COFFEE BREAK
  • 16:15
    Studying Electrocatalyts In Operando Conditions: Correlating TEM Imaging and X-Ray Spectroscopies
    Nathaly Ortiz Peña, IPCMS-Université de Strasbourg, France
  • 16:35
    Environmental Gas TEM for Catalysis in Operando Conditions
    Mounib Bahri, IPCMS Strasbourg, France
  • 16:55
    Pattern formation in catalyzed surface reactions studied by in situ SEM
    Marc Willinger, ETH Zürich, ScopeM, Zürich, Switzerland
  • 17:15
    Introducing and Controlling Water Vapor in Gas-Cell Microscopy Experiments
    Kinga Unocic, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, USA
  • 17:45
    POSTER AND EXHIBITOR SESSION (PART 2)
  • 18:45
    Bus to the Conference Dinner Location
  • 19:00
    CONFERENCE DINNER ”Bistro Malzeit im Kunstwerk”
Friday, October 12, 2018

08: 50
Opening words by Damien Alloyeau

SESSION 7 –NANOMATERIAL PROCESSES AND DYNAMICS

Chair: Damien Alloyeau

  • 09:00
    Operando Liquid-Electochemical TEM for Monitoring the Charge/Discharge Processes in a Na-O2Battery
    Arnaud Demortière, CNRS / Université de Picardie Jules Verne, Amiens, France
  • 09:30
    In situ Template Assisted Growth of Ag@Au Bimetallic Nanostructures
    Nabeel Ahmad, Swiss Federal Labs for Materials Science, Switzerland
  • 09:50
    Probing the Dynamics and the Atomic Structure of Gold Nanorods in Solution with Liquid-Cell TEM
    Abdelali Khelfa, CNRS – Paris-Diderot University, France
  • 10:10
    Molecular Beam Epitaxy of Germanium in the Atomic-Resolution Transmission Electron Microscope
    Jean-Luc Maurice, LPICM, CNRS, Ecole polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
  • 10:30
    COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 8 –HIGH TEMPERATURE IN-SITU EXPERIMENTS

Chair: Kinga A. Unocic

  • 10:50
    In-Situ 3D Characterization of Au/Pd Octapods While Heating
    Wiebke Albrecht, EMAT, Antwerp University, The Netherlands
  • 11:10
    In-situ
    Transmission Electron Microscopy Annealing for Crystallization and Phase Stability Studies in the Ga2O3-In2O3-Al2O3 System
    Toni Markurt, Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung, Berlin, Germany
  • 11:30
    First Stage of Sintering of ThO2 Microspheres: a HT-ESEM and HT-HRTEM Study
    Renaud Podor, ICSM UMR 5257
  • 11:50
    Elevated Temperature In-Situ Transmission Kikuchi Diffraction for the Characterization of Ultra-thin Metal Films in Nanofabrication Applications
    Matteo Todeschini, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
  • 12:10
    Closing words
    BROWNBAG LUNCH